CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G89586

Mr. Omar Rahim
Soof Designs
216 E. 118 Street, Suite 5B
New York, NY 10035

RE: The tariff classification of a coverlet from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Rahim:

In your letter dated April 16, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as serial code “rilli 1”, is a coverlet used to cover a bed. It is comprised of 5 layers of woven fabric that have been hand quilted. The fabric will either be 100 percent cotton or chief weight cotton. All of the edges are finished and the item contains embroidery. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the coverlet will be 6304.19.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The coverlet falls within textile category designation 362. Presently, products of Pakistan in category designation 362 are not subject to the requirement of quota or visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division